International Symposia on Chemical Reaction Engineering, Inc.

3rd North American Symposium on Chemical Reaction Engineering (NASCRE-3)

Chemical Reaction Engineering for a Sustainable Future: Addressing New Challenges
and Revisiting Persistent Problems in Energy, Environmental, and Chemicals Research

Schedule of Presentations
Tuesday, March 19

  Galleria I & II
8:15 - 9:15 AM Plenary: "Transitions: From Molecule to Chemical Plant and from Fossil to Renewable Feedstock," Guy Marin (Ghent University - LCT) (151)
9:15 - 9:30 AM Break
  Galleria III Tanglewood / Bellaire Post Oak
Reaction Engineering of Polymers and Intermediates 1 Reaction Engineering Fundamentals: Kinetics & Mechanisms 1 Reaction Engineering of Biofuels and Renewables 1
Session Chair
Bala Subramanian (University of Kansas)
Session Chairs
Concetta La Marca (DuPont)
Dion Vlachos (University of Delaware)
Session Chairs
James Lattner (ExxonMobil)
Ben Wilhite (Texas A&M)
9:30 - 9:55 AM "Renewable Catalytic Process for the Production of P-Xylene from Glucose," Paul Dauenhauer (4) "Graph-Theoretical Analysis of Mechanism and Kinetics of Complex Reaction Networks," Ravindra Datta, Patrick O'Malley, Saurabh Vilekar, Ilie Fishtik, Gabor Sarkozy and George Heineman (106) Keynote: "Design of Fluidized Bed Reactors and Trickle Bed Reactors for Conversion of Biomass into Fuels and Chemicals," George Huber, Yong Tae Kim, Pranav Karanjkar and Robert Coolman (30)
9:55 - 10:20 AM "Sugar Dehydration to Hmf using Solid Foam Supported Acid Catalysts with Simultaneous Product Extraction," Vitaly Ordomsky, John van der Schaaf, Jaap Schouten and Alexander Nijhuis (14) "Generalized Model of Hydrocarbons Pyrolysis using Automated Reactions Network Generation," Adam Karaba, Petr Zamostny and Jaromir Lederer (35)
10:20 - 10:45 AM Refreshment Break
10:45 - 11:10 AM Keynote: "Reaction Engineering Contributions to the Invention and Development of Chain Shuttling Polymerization," Daniel Arriola (73) "Density Functional Theory Study on the Thermodynamics and Mechanism of Carbon Dioxide Capture by Cao and Cao Regeneration," Jia Wang, Ze Sun, Guimin Lu, Xingfu Song and Jianguo Yu (41) "Organometalic Catalyts for CO2 Reduction to CO," Michael Thorson, Claire Tornow, Sichao Ma, Andrew Gewirth and Paul Kenis (126)
11:10 - 11:35 AM "Gas Phase Radical Chemistry and its Impact on Lignin Model Compound Reactivity," Samuele Sommariva and Anthony Marion Dean (45) "Identification and Analysis of Biomass Conversion Routes through Network Generation and Semi-Empirical Property Estimation," Srinivas Rangarajan, Aditya Bhan and Prodromos Daoutidis (68)
11:35 - 12:00 PM "Reactive Adsorption for the Selective Dehydration of Sugars to Furans: Modeling and Experiments," TD Swift, C Bagia, P Dornath, V Nikolakis, W Fan and DG Vlachos (46) Keynote: "Kinetics and Mechanisms of Oxidation and Reduction Reactions of Biomass-Derived Molecules in Liquid Water," Robert Davis (5) "Improving Carbon Retention in Biomass Conversion by Alkylation of Phenolics with Small Oxygenates," Lei Nie and Daniel Resasco (69)
12:00 - 12:25 PM "Kinetic Modeling and Optimization of Polymerization Reactions" Subash Balakrishna (66) "Catalytic Hydrodeoxygenation of Guaiacol," Danni Gao, Hyun Tae Hwang and Arvind Varma (83)
12:25 - 1:30 PM Lunch on Own
  Galleria III Tanglewood / Bellaire Post Oak
Catalytic Engineering Fundamentals 1 Reaction Engineering Fundamentals: Kinetics & Mechanisms 2 Reaction Engineering of Biofuels and Renewables 2
Session Chairs
Paul Dauenhauer (Univ. of Massachusetts)
Dan Hickman (Dow Chemical)
Session Chairs
Concetta La Marca (DuPont)
Dion Vlachos (University of Delaware)
Session Chairs
James Lattner (ExxonMobil)
Ben Wilhite (Texas A&M)
1:30 - 1:55 PM "Dynamic Modeling to Study Reversible Poisoning of a Catalytic Bed," Sweta Somasi, Paul Witt, Edward Calverley, Dana Livingston and Eldad Herceg (17) "First-Principles Kinetic Monte Carlo Simulations of Water-Gas Shift Reaction Kinetics on Copper Surfaces," Donghai Mei (51) Keynote: "Electrodes for Solid Oxide Fuel Cells and Electrolyzers," Raymond Gorte (154)
1:55 - 2:20 PM "Synthesis of a Monolithic Carbon Acid Catalyst with A Honeycomb Structure for Liquid-Phase Esterification in Flow Reaction Systems," Isao Ogino, Kazuhiro Murakami, Yoshitaka Satoh and Shin Mukai (22) "A Kinetic Analysis Methodology to Elucidate Solvent Effects in Catalytic Liquid-Phase Reactions," Sam Wilkinson, Nazita Sedaie Bonab, Mark Simmons, Chris Hardacre, Helen Daly, Ian McManus, Jillian Thompson and Hugh Stitt (60)
2:20 - 2:45 PM "Sodium Promotion of Pt/Al2O3 for the Water-Gas Shift Reaction by Operando Ir and Isotopic Transient Experiments," Jorge Pazmiño, Jun Wang, Viktor Cybulskis, W. Nicholas Delgass and Fabio Ribeiro (54) "Predictive Chemical Kinetics: A Molecular Approach to 21st Century Energy Solutions," Amrit Jalan, Joshua Allen, Shamel Merchant, Nick Vandewiele, Rajesh Parmar, Connie Gao, Michael Harper, Gregory Magoon, Brant Peppley, Kevin Van Geem, Guy Marin and William Green (61) "Kinetic Modeling of Steam Gasification of Cellulose using a Crec Riser Simulator," Jahirul Mazumder and Hugo de Lasa (112)
2:45 - 3:10 PM Refreshment Break
3:10 - 3:35 PM "Design of Bimetallic Catalysts for Propane Total Oxidation," Nageswara Rao Peela, Ivan Lee and Dionisios Vlachos (57) "Kinetic Evidence for Dimer Inhibition of Ethanol Dehydration on Gamma-Alumina," Joseph DeWilde, Hsu Chiang, Dan Hickman and Aditya Bhan (76) "A Kinetic Study on Hot-Water Extraction of Paulownia Elongata Woodchips," Jipeng Yang, Nirmal Joshee and Shijie Liu (134)
3:35 - 4:00 PM Keynote: "Process and Catalyst Intensification for Biomass Processing," Dionisios Vlachos (159) "Water-Gas Shift Catalysis Over Supported Gold and Platinum Nanoparticles," Mayank Shekhar, Jun Wang, Wen-Sheng Lee, Cem Akatay, Nicholas Delgass, Fabio Ribeiro, Junling Lu, Jeffrey Elam and Jeffrey Miller (80) "Enzymatic Hydrolysis of Pectin-Rich Biomass with Simultaneous Adsorption of Galacturonic Acid onto Weakly Basic Anion Exchange Resins," Raul Cesar Rivas and Patrick Mills (145)
4:00 - 4:25 PM "Intrinsic Kinetics of Isopropanol Dehydration to Propene on Acidic Mesoporous Zr-Kit-6 Catalyst," Qing Pan, Anand Ramanathan and Bala Subramaniam (130) "Fate of Siloxane Impurities during the Combustion of Renewable Natural Gas and their Impact on the Operation of Natural Gas Equipment," A. Jalali, N. Nair, M. M. Y. Motamedhashemi, J. Gutierrez, J. Chen, F. N. Egolfopoulos and Theodore Tsotsis (93)
4:30 - 6:30 PM Poster Session (with Refreshments)
(Woodway II - 4th Level)
7:00 - 9:30 PM Symposium Reception and Banquet
(Monarch Room - 24th Level)

Back to