International Symposia on Chemical Reaction Engineering, Inc.

3rd North American Symposium on Chemical Reaction Engineering (NASCRE-3)

Chemical Reaction Engineering for a Sustainable Future: Addressing New Challenges
and Revisiting Persistent Problems in Energy, Environmental, and Chemicals Research

Schedule of Presentations
Monday, March 18

  Galleria I & II
8:15 - 9:15 AM Plenary: "Diversification of the World's Energy Sources and its Challenges for the Chemical Reaction Engineering Profession," Kurt VandenBussche, (UOP LLC) (162)
9:15 - 9:30 AM Break
  Galleria I & II Galleria III Galleria IV
Reactor Engineering: Fundamentals 1 Environmental Reaction Engineering for Transportation Reaction Engineering of Fossil Fuels: From Production to Refining 1
Session Chairs
Rathna Davuluri (ExxonMobil)
Krishnan Sankaranarayanan (ExxonMobil)
Session Chair
Vemuri Balakotaiah
(University of Houston)
Session Chairs
Clint Kennedy (ExxonMobil, Ret.)
Theodore Tsotsis (USC)
9:30 - 9:55 AM "Non-Isothermal Modeling Studies of the Coupled Lnt-SCR Catalyst," Arun Kota, Dan Luss and Vemuri Balakotaiah (139) Keynote: "Lifecycle of Catalysts in Diesel Emission Control Systems," Aleksey Yezerets, Neal Currier, Krishna Kamasamudram, Junhui Li and Ashok Kumar (103) “Determining Kinetic Parameters for Nickel Oxide Reduction in Chemical Looping Combusion” Mohammad Quddus, Mohammad Hossain and Hugo de Lasa (140)
9:55 - 10:20 AM "Sorption-Enhanced Steam Reforming of Methane in a Gas Solid Countercurrent Flow Reactor with Calcium Oxide as CO2 Acceptor," Ana Obradović, Blaž Likozar and Janez Levec (6) "Moving Bed Reducer Modeling for Gaseous Fuel Chemical Looping System," Liang Zeng, Qiang Zhou and Liang-Shih Fan (36)
10:20 - 10:45 AM Refreshment Break
10:45 - 11:10 AM "Effect of Stirrer Design on the Performance of Rotating Foam Stirred Reactors," Maria Leon, John van der Schaaf, Jaap Schouten and Alexander Nijhuis (13) "Short Contact Time Catalytic Plate Diesel Reformer: Detailed Multi-Physics Mathematical Model," Mayur Mundhwa, Rajesh Parmar, Brant Peppley and Chris Thurgood (58) Keynote: "Reaction Engineering Challenges in Future Energy and Chemicals," Joseph Powell (2)
11:10 - 11:35 AM "The Effect of Particle Size Distribution on Trickle-Bed Reactor Hydrodynamics," Gregory Honda, Philip Gase, Arvind Varma and Daniel Hickman (32) "Analysis of Diesel Particulate Filter Regeneration Modes," Mengting Yu, Dan Luss and Vemuri Balakotaiah (67)
11:35 - 12:00 PM Keynote: "Chemical Reaction Engineering Challenges in The Refining Industry – The Decade Ahead," Thomas Degnan (156) "Highly Durable Catalysts for the Low-Temperature Selective Catalytic Reduction of Nitrogen Oxides," Thirupathi Boningari, Padmanabha Reddy Ettireddy, Arpad Somogyvari and Panagiotis Smirniotis (157) "Iron-Based Chemical Looping Process Development at the Ohio State University," Liang Zeng, Andrew Tong, Mandar Kathe and Liang-Shih Fan (37)
12:00 - 12:25 PM "Lean NOx Reduction with H2 and CO Over Dual-Layer LNT-SCR Monolithic Catalysts," Yi Liu, Yang Zheng, Michael Harold and Dan Luss (144) "Bimetallic Fe-Ni Oxygen Carriers for Chemical Looping Combustion," Saurabh Bhavsar and Götz Veser (56)
12:25 - 1:30 PM Lunch on Own
  Galleria I & II Galleria III Galleria IV
Reactor Engineering: Fundamentals 2 Reaction Engineering:
General 1
Reaction Engineering of Fossil Fuels: From Production to Refining 2
Session Chairs
Rathna Davuluri (ExxonMobil)
Krishnan Sankaranarayanan (ExxonMobil)
Session Chairs
William Epling (University of Houston)
Peter Smirniotis (University of Cincinnati)
Session Chair
Theodore Tsotsis (USC)
1:30 - 1:55 PM "Closure Model for Multiphase Enthalpy Transfer Associated with Mass Transfer," Jordan Musser, Madhava Syamlal, Mehrdad Shahnam, Janine Carney and David Huckaby (48) Keynote: "Role of Nitrite and Nitrate Species in Lean NOx Control Catalysis," Pio Forzatti (158) "A Comparative Study on Steam and Oxidative Steam Reforming of Methane with Noble Metal Catalysts," Um-E-Salma Amjad, Camilla Galletti, Antonio Vita, Lidia Pino and Stefania Specchia (108)
1:55 - 2:20 PM "Computational Analysis of the Reacting Flow in the Catalyst Coating of a Micro-Structured Reformer using a Multi-Scale Modeling Approach," Alireza Tanhatan Naseri, Brant Peppley and Jon Pharoah (107) "A Radial Microchannel Reactor (RMR) Provides Breakthroughs in Efficient Hydrogen Production from Natural Gas" Peter Bossard, Jacob Mettes, Luis Breziner and Benjamin Wilhite (116)
2:20 - 2:45 PM "Prediction of Mass Transfer Coefficients in a Slurry Bubble Column Based on the Geometrical Characteristics of Bubbles," Stoyan Nedeltchev, Krishna Nigam and Adrian Schumpe (138) “A Novel Approach to the Rational Design of Zeolite Catalysts” Alexandra Lupulescu, Manjesh Kumar, and Jeffrey Rimer (168) "Trends in Thiophene Hydrodesulfurization Activity of Metal-Sulfide Catalysts" Lars C. Grabow, Poul G. Moses, Berit Hinnemann, Henrik Topsøe, and J. K. Nørskov (171)
2:45 - 3:10 PM Refreshment Break
3:10 - 3:35 PM "Successful Scale-Up of an Industrial Trickle Bed Hydrogenation using Laboratory Reactor Data," Daniel Hickman, Michael Holbrook, Samuel Mistretta and Steve Rozeveld (1) "Modeling and Simulation of Layered Lean Nox Trap and Selective Catalytic Reduction Monolithic Catalysts," Bijesh Shakya, Michael Harold and Vemuri Balakotaiah (81) Keynote: "Oil Production by In-Situ Combustion: An Interesting Example of a Large-Scale, Multi-Phase, Multifunctional Heterogeneous Reactor," Zhenshuo Liu, Kristian Jessen and Theodore Tsotsis (82)
3:35 - 4:00 PM "A New Approach to Fixed Bed Radial Heat Transfer using Velocity Fields From Cfd Simulations," Mohsen Behnam, Anthony Dixon, Michiel Nijemeisland and Hugh Stitt (8) "Countercurrent Liquid-Liquid Flow in a High-Shear High-Gravity Extractor," Frans Visscher, Shima Saffarionpour, Mart De Croon, John Van der Schaaf and Jaap Schouten (33)
4:00 - 4:25 PM "Optimal Active Catalyst and Inert Distribution in Catalytic Fixed Bed Reactors: Ortho-Xylene Oxidation," Yisu Nie, Paul Witt, Anshul Agarwal and Lorenz Biegler (26) "Optimal Experiment Design For Model Discrimination in Incremental Model Identification," Nimet Kerimoglu, Adel Mhamdi and Wolfgang Marquardt (96) "Down-Hole Catalytic Upgrading of Heavy Oil and Bitumen to Meet Tomorrow’s Energy Needs: The Thai-Capri Process," Abarasi Hart, Gary Leeke, Malcolm Greaves and Joseph Wood (11)
4:30 - 6:30 PM Poster Session (with Refreshments)
(Woodway II - 4th Level)

Back to